Hereford and Worcester Fire and Rescue Service logo Home page

Skip to content

Last Updated
26-Feb-2014 16:07


css valid
wc3valid

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is of the highest importance to Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service (the Service). Please note that this policy will be amended in future if there are any changes to our services, the law or our organisation.

Information Use

Any personal information that you may provide will be used solely for the purpose stated when it is collected. Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service will not sell, license, transmit or disclose this information outside of Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service unless expressly authorised by you or required or permitted by law.

Where there is a legitimate reason to do so, Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service may share your personal information with a third party who is working on our behalf and who has met the Service's data processing standards. The Service will only share your personal data where we have received your consent or where there is a legal requirement to do so; for example detection or prevention of crime.

Website

Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service's website does not store or capture personal data or information about which other sites you have visited but merely logs the user's IP address which provides us with "usage data," such as the number of visitors we receive. This data helps us to analyse and improve the usefulness of the information we provide on this website.

We do not use cookies for collecting user information from the site and we will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of the web server.

Links to other sites

The Service provides links to other websites for your use. We try to carefully choose websites which we believe are helpful and meet our high standards; however the Service is not responsible for the content of external websites.

Data Protection

Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service is the Data Controller for any personal data you may provide. All personal data will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Service will always comply with the legal obligations on us in relation to data protection set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and we are committed to complying with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2003 and any other relevant Legislation.

The Information Commissioner's Office enforces and oversees the Data Protection Act 1998. Further information on your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 can be found on the Information Commissioner's website at www.ico.gov.uk

Contact Us

Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service welcomes your questions/comments about this policy and our use of the details we have on our systems about you. If you have any such questions please contact us at:

The Performance & Information Department,
Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters,
2 Kings Court, Charles Hastings Way,
Worcester, WR5 1JR

Tel: 0845 12 24454

Email: Informationrequests@hwfire.org.uk or info@hwfire.org.uk

We will share your comments and questions with appropriate officers and staff members most capable of addressing your questions and concerns.

Glossary

Personal information:
Data that is unique to you as an individual; for example your name, address, National Insurance Number or Passport Number.

IP Address:
An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a unique four-number reference (for example 148.8.84.86) which identifies a computer and its location on the internet.

Cookies:
A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer when you visit some websites. Cookies can be used to store information about you for when you re-visit a site, so that the site can recognize you by matching the cookie on your computer with the counterpart in its database.