Jump to main content

Fair processing notice

Home » Your right to know » Access to information » Fair processing notice

Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service (the Service) are committed to protecting your personal data and privacy. Any personal information you provide us with will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

"Processing" means the collecting, storing, amending, disclosing and destruction of data.

Reasons for processing personal information

The Service process personal information in order for us to carry out firefighting and emergency services which includes:

  • managing responses to fire
  • road traffic collisions
  • water rescues
  • fire prevention through raising awareness and providing advice and assistance
  • fire investigation

Maintaining our own accounts and records including the management of fire service assets and property; support and managing our employees and undertake research. We also process personal information using a CCTV system to monitor and collect visual images for the purpose of security and the prevention and detection of crime.

Types of personal information

The Service process personal information which includes but is not limited to:

  • personal details – for example, name / age / address / National Insurance number family details
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • financial details
  • incident and accident details
  • licenses, certificates held
  • what services have been provided
  • education and employment details

We also process sensitive personal information that may include:

  • physical or mental health details
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or other beliefs
  • trade union membership
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • offences and alleged offences

Sharing information

In order to deliver our services effectively and target those most at risk, the Service works closely and shares information with our Partners and other agencies. These include but are not limited to:

  • other emergency Services, for example Police / Ambulance
  • hospitals, healthcare and welfare organisations
  • local and central government
  • public utilities
  • courts and law enforcement / prosecuting authorities
  • insurance companies
  • Coroner's Office financial organisations for example Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative
  • press / media

NHS Exeter Health Data

Health data has been produced by the Chief Fire Officers Association (CFOA) and NHS England to help identify over 65s and vulnerable households in order to deliver vital Home Fire Safety Checks and safety referrals (Signposting).

NHS England, the Royal College of General Practitioners and Fire and Rescue Services (FRS) in England work together to share information (where relevant, proportionate and necessary) to allow Fire Service personnel to undertake home safety assessments for those who would benefit from a visit.

The majority of fire deaths in the UK occur amongst the elderly population. However older people are most vulnerable to fire and a number of other risks. A home visit from the FRS is proven to make them safer and can reduce risk significantly.

In one area of the United Kingdom where this work has been piloted since 2007, there has been a significant reduction in fire deaths and injuries which has developed into a current trend well below the national average. So we know this work can save many lives.

The FRS and NHS will continue to work together in the future to ensure the visits undertaken by the FRS are effective in helping make people safe and well.


Contact

If you have any queries or wish to request any information that we hold regarding you, please contact:

Performance & Information Department
Hereford & Worcester Fire and Rescue Service HQ
2 Kings Court
Charles Hastings Way
Worcester
WR5 1JR

Tel: 01905 368 310
E-mail: IR@hwfire.org.uk